Program

Download
Program 2018
Download and save it!
PGF 2018_Programm-web.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 1.8 MB

 

Thursday, November 8, 2018

 

1:30-2:00 p.m. Registration

 

2:00-2:30 p.m. Welcome Address

 

2:30-3:00 p.m. Introducing "City Scripts"

 

New Graduate Research Group (Essen, Dortmund, Bochum): "Scripts for Postindustrial Urban Futures: American Models, Transatlantic Interventions"

 

3:00-4:30 p.m. Panel 1 – Pasts and Futures

 

Wiebke Kartheus (Göttingen): "Pars pro toto vs Past pro toto: Architectural and Institutional History at MoMA"

Eva Rüskamp (Freiburg): "Rural Digitalization – A Two-Edged Sword"

Lisa Matthias (FU Berlin): "Digital Futures: We are already there but we keep living in the past"

 

4:30-4:45 p.m. Coffee Break

 

4:45-6:15 p.m. Panel 2 – Politics and Histories

 

Michael Louis Moser (Dresden / Leuven): "Revisiting the History of Politic Moments on Network Late Night Television"

Verena Baier (Regensburg): "Negotiating Uneasy Collectives in Life Writings of the US-Nicaragua Solidarity
Movement and Contra War"

Lutz Heilmann (Bochum): "Western Allied Intelligence Services and Former Members of the Waffen-SS, Gestapo and Wehrmacht in the Early Cold War: Cooperation, Networks, Communication Strategies"

 

7:45 p.m. Guided Tour of Zeche Zollverein, Essen

 

 

Friday, November 9, 2018

 

8:30-9:00 a.m. Registration

 

9:00-11:30 a.m. Workshop: Digital Communication and Social Media for Scholars (Susanne Geu)

 

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Lunch Reception

 

12:30-2:30 p.m. Panel 3 – Popular Culture and Gender

 

Annabel Friedrichs (Hannover): "It Floats: Jessie Willcox Smith and Alice Beach Winter's Visual Narratives of Childhood Between Commerce and Sociopolitical Critique, 1880-1920"

Ali Yasar Tuzcu (FU Berlin): "Women at War: The Changing Role of Women in Contemporary American War Film"

Laura Kost (Dortmund): “'Coming of GAYge': Challenging Heteronormativity and Labeling in Contemporary YA
Literature"

Stefanie Dullisch (Düsseldorf): “'Are we allowed to do that?' – Female Community and the Deconstruction of
Postfeminist Motherhood in Bad Moms"

 

2:30-4:30 p.m. Panel 4 – Literary Americas, Literary Worlds

 

Ricarda Menn (Essen): “Serialising the Self – Paul Auster’s Autofictions”

Irina Brittner (Osnabrück): "Ethics and Aesthetics of Violence in Marlon James’ A Brief History of Seven
Killings"

Naghmeh Esmaeilpour (HU Berlin): "Mobility and Literature: An Analysis of the Selected Works of Don DeLillo"

Anna Bongers (Bochum): "'Empire is materializing before our very eyes' - Reading Cathy Park Hong’s Engine Empire with/against Michael   Hardt’s and Antonio Negri’s Empire"

 

4:30-4:45 p.m. Coffee Break

 

4:45-6:15 p.m. Expert Panel – American Studies and the Digital

 

Prof. Randi Gunzenhäuser (Dortmund)

Prof. Marc Priewe (Stuttgart)

 

7:00-9:00 p.m. Dinner

 

 

Saturday, November 10, 2018

 

9:00 a.m.-10:30 Panel 5 – Science Fiction and Heroism

 

Maxi Albrecht (FU Berlin): "Robots vs. Zombies, High-Tech vs. No-Tech The Production of Humanness through Neoliberal Intelligence Politics in I, Robot and The Walking Dead"
Loredana Filip (Nuremberg-Erlangen): "The Digital Future of the Enhanced Self and Contemporary Science Fiction"

Rafael Alves Azevedo (Essen): “'Here They Come to Save the Day' – The New Sincerity in 1990s American
Superhero Comics"

 

10:30-10:45 a.m. Coffee Break

 

10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Panel 6 – Digital Americas

 

Thomas Stelzl (Passau): "Searching for Covfefe - Digital Access to Primary Material on Governmental Websites in the US and Germany"

Sören Schoppmeier (FU Berlin): "Playing to Make America Great Again: Far Cry 5 and the Politics of Videogames in an Age of Trumpism"

Axelle Germanaz (Nuremberg-Erlangen): "The White Power Code: White Power Movement, American Myths, and the World Wide Web"

 

12:15-1:00 p.m. Lunch (Brown Bag)

 

1:00-1:45 p.m. COPAS: Meet the Editors / PGF Internal Matters

 

 1:45-3:45 p.m. Panel 7 – Communities and Identities

 

Sarah Sporys (Freiburg): "Memory, Identity and Political Communities – The Discursive Construction of the Transatlantic
Alliance"

Laura Jungblut (Flensburg): “'Pretty Like a White Boy': Indigenous Whiteness in Native American and First Nation Literature"

Maryam Kashefolhagh (Marburg): "Construction, (Re)Creation and Transformation of Identity through Immigration"

Bettina Huber (Passau): "Perpetrator or Victim? Challenging (Self)Representations of U.S. Veterans Suffering from PTSD"

 

3:45-4:00 p.m. Farewell